Service and achievement recognized through Student Recognition Ceremony

Campus Life

by Josiah Thomas | News Editor

Recognition for extraordinary service or academic achievement is an accomplishment for the student who earns it. This year, Schoolcraft created the Student Recognition Ceremony (SRC) to honor those students’ achievements in and out of the classroom during 2019-20 academic year.

The SRC was intended to honor students who excel at one or more of the following qualities: Leadership, College and Community Service, Personal Goal Achievement and Academic Achievement. Members from departments all across the college were given forms which asked them to nominate students based on the above criteria.

“The nominators wrote a short rationale, which could be varied, for each student,” said Stacey Stover, Dean of Enrollment Services.

Faculty, staff and administration were all given nomination forms to turn in.

Funded by a grant from the Schoolcraft College Foundation, a cross-divisional committee was set up. This committee consisted of a variety of members from different departments across campus. This committee was set up to help design and implement the program that outlined the vision for the SRC.

Seventy-two students were to be honored on April 15, though the on-campus ceremony was canceled in light of the Coronavirus pandemic. This group of exemplary students who were to be recognized will still be rewarded for their achievements with a gift and a certificate that signifies how proud the college is of the students and their contributions to the college.

“After we are back on campus, we will contact students who were nominated with instructions on how to pick up their portfolio and certificate,” said Stover.

The college plans on continuing the Student Recognition Program as an annual event.

“Nothing can take away from the pride that we feel in our students and the pride that students should feel for their accomplishments,” said Cheryl Hagen, Vice President and Chief Student Affairs Officer.

Recognition for student’s characteristics and qualities that stand out among the rest will serve recipients well throughout their college life and as they launch their careers.

The following is a list of students who were selected to be honored for their achievements at Schoolcraft College:

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

Talia Anderson

Kevin Bak (Alpha Rockey Team)

Mustapha Baltaji (Alpha Rocket Team)

Kevin Bass

Evan Campau

Samantha Cassell

Joseph Choma (Alpha Rocket Team)

Victoria Creggett

Dustin Daniel

Jacob Delis (Alpha Rocket Team)

Man Hue Do (Alpha Rocket Team)

Jayson Fitzpatrick (Alpha Rocket Team)

Illice Ford

Patrick Ford

Kristen Gillis

Nicole Havro

Alicia Highland

Christine Hinkle

Klea Hoxhallari

Kyle Kaufman

Erin Lauridsen

Patrick Long (Vice President-Omricon Iota Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa)

Margaret McBride

Melanie Nagalski

Sophia Nikonowicz

Andrea Ostroskie

Carly Rembowski

Briana Stridiron

Jonathan Westemeier

Cassie Wood

PERSONAL GOAL ACHIEVEMENT

Lisa Bacon

Meagan Bush (NCCWSL)

Victoria Creggett (NCCWSL & Amnesty International Club)

Sarina Crockett

Kodelia David

Chantele Fox

Miaja Fryer

Katherine Gonzalez

Madison Ling

Anthony Magewick

Shamara Newby

Sofia Rose

LEADERSHIP QUALITIES

Mustapha Baltaji

Catreese Bell-Qualls

Tottionna Bushell (NCCWSL)

Colin Camper (President-HIT Club)

Anna Cragel (Amnesty International)

Alexandria Drake (NCCWSL)

Matthew Fular (President – Omicron Iota Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society)

Steffanie Hills

Eryn Hutchins (NCCWSL & President-Computer Graphics Club)

Iesha Jackson

Patrick Long (Vice President-Omicron Iota Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa)

Jihad Muhammad (Photo Editor-Schoolcraft Connection)

James Reddick (President-Math and Physics Club)

Armando Saucedo (Videographer-Schoolcraft Connection)

Gloria Sholla (NCCWSL)

Arjanah Slaughter (NCCWSL)

Lisa Taylor (Student Employee of the Year)

Josiah Thomas (News Editor-Schoolcraft Connection)

Corin Tyler (Secretary – Omicron Iota Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society)

COLLEGE/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Angelica Cook (President – Environmentally Friendly Club)

De’Ernest Johnson (Black Student Union)

Rian Johnson (Black Student Union)

Luke Kaledas (Schoolcraft Hockey Team)

Deasen Knight (Black Student Union)

Cassidy Mack (Black Student Union)

Joshua McKaye (Black Student Union)

Hunter Musser (Schoolcraft Hockey Team)

Bria Myers

Marie Chantal Nyirahategekimana

Jack Ores (Schoolcraft Hockey Team)

Kendall Porter (Black Student Union)

Chika Uzosike (Black Student Union)

Martha Wizgird